BALDUR’S GATE 3 COMPANIONS GUIDE: ALL COMPANIONS RANKED, CLASSES, LOCATION AND STATS

COMPANIONS GUIDE | RANKED | LOCATION | STATS | WHERE TO FIND THEM?

COMPANIONS CAN BE IMMENSLY USEFUL, FULL OF DIVERSE CHARACTER WHICH MAKE THE GAME MORE ADVENTUROUS AND UNPREDICTABLE…

BALDUR'S GATE 3-FI
BALDUR’S GATE 3 Credit: “LARIAN STUDIOS”

THE COMPANIONS KNOWN UP UNTIL NOW

BALDUR’S GATE 3 features a total of 10 companions, though only three can join the party at any one time. Out of the total 10 companions, “SIX” are coming back again in this revision. Here is a list of all the companions in BALDUR’S GATE 3:

LIST OF THE “TEN” COMPANIONS

  1. ASTARION (High Elf Rogue)
  2. GALE (Human Wizard)
  3. LAE’ZEL (Githyanki Fighter)
  4. SHADOWHEART (High Half-Elf Cleric of Trickery)
  5. WYLL (Human Warlock of a Fiend Patron)
  6. KARLACH (Drow Rogue)
  7. HALSIN (Human Druid)
  8. JAHEIRA (Half-Elf Druid)
  9. WILL (Human Fighter)
  10. KUPPIN (Gnome Artificer)

Each companion has their own unique backstory, personality, and abilities. Players can choose which companions to recruit and add to their party, and each companion can be customized to fit the player’s playstyle. It is confirmed that every companion can be romanced, such as ASTARION, GALE, LAE’ZEL, SHADOWHEART, WYLL, as well as Minthara. LAE’ZEL is considered the best and strongest companion in BALDUR’S GATE 3, while GALE‘s class is less helpful in combat. Players can swap party members in and out as they desire, depending on the challenges they face and the abilities they look out for achieving so. Below are the stats of the companions which can give you some insight into which companion fits your playstyle and also regarding how to improve them.

STATS AND RELEVANT INFORMATION

COMPANION STATS

STATS COMPARISON TABLE FOR THE COMPANIONS...
NAMEINTELLIGENCESTRENGTHDEXTERITYCONSTITUTIONWISDOMCHARISMA
ASTARION13917131311
GALE16914151012
WYLL14813151016
LAE'ZEL11171314128
SHADOWHEART101214141610
MINTHARA111512151916
HALSIN131616161816
KARLACH11181314128

1. ASTORIAN

  • Starting Skills: ASTARION starts with the following skills: Acrobatics, Sleight of Hand, Stealth, History, Perception, Deception, and Persuasion.
  • Vampire Abilities: ASTARION has several vampire abilities that he can use in combat, including:
  • Blood Sucker: ASTARION can bite an enemy and drain their blood, healing himself in the process.
  • Misty Escape: ASTARION can turn into mist and move a short distance, making him invulnerable to attacks.
  • Charm: ASTARION can charm an enemy, making them friendly towards him and his allies.
  • Rogue Abilities: ASTARION is a rogue, and he has several rogue abilities that he can use in combat, including Sneak Attack.
  • Sneak Attack: ASTARION can deal extra damage to enemies when he attacks them from behind or when they are distracted by another character.
  • Cunning Action: ASTARION can use a bonus action to Dash, Disengage, or Hide.
  • Evasion: ASTARION can use his agility to dodge attacks, taking no damage if he succeeds.
  • Equipment: ASTARION starts with Leather Armor, a Shortsword, a Shortbow, and 20 Arrows. He can also equip other weapons and armor as the player sees fit.
ASTARION-VAMPIRE-SPAWN-BG3

WHERE TO FIND ASTORIAN??

Players can find ASTARION for the first time during Chapter One. As they explore the beach area, they will come across the destroyed Nautiloid wreck and can go through it and slightly up a hill. They will find him there calling for help.

2. GALE

GALE-WIZARD-PRODIGY-BG-3
  • SPELLCASTING ABILITIES
    • Gale is a powerful wizard with a focus on intelligence and constitution[1][2]. His spellcasting abilities can be used to deal damage, control enemies, and support allies. Some of his most useful spells include:
      • Magic Missile: (Focused Damage)
      • Grease: (Slippery Surface)
      • Feather Fall: (Reducing Fall Damage)
      • Shield: (Magical Barrier)
      • Misty Step: (Teleport Short Distances)
      • Fireball: (Fire Damage)
  • EQUIPMENT & FEATS
    • Gale’s equipment and feats can also enhance his combat effectiveness. Some of the best equipment and feats for Gale include:
      • Staff of Defense: (Increases Armor Class)
      • Tough: (Increases Hit Points)
      • Elemental Adept: (Ignore Resistance To An Element Type)

WHERE TO FIND GALE??

GALE can be found in the ruins of a shipwreck on the beach in the first area of the game.

3. WYLL

  • Ability Scores: Wyll has high Constitution and Charisma, which are arguably the two most important abilities for him1. This suggests that he excels in durability and social interactions.
  • Warlock Spells: As a warlock, Wyll has access to a variety of spells granted by his pact with the DEVIL. Warlocks have a limited number of spell slots, but their spells are casted at a higher levels, making them potent spellcaster.
    • Eldritch Blast
    • Devil Pact Abilities
WYLL-LIVING-LEGEND-BG-

WHERE TO FIND WYLL??

  • Start the game and progress through.
  • Wyll is a potential companion in the game, and he can be found in the Druid Grove area during the Removing the Parasite quest
  • During Chapter One, players can find Wyll sparring with some Tiefling children in the Druid Grove
  • Players can first encounter Wyll during a battle against Goblins at the gates of an encampment
  • Wyll can be found near the entrance of the Blighted Village area
  • To recruit Wyll, players must complete a quest related to him and make decisions aligned with his beliefs and values

4. LAE’ZEL

LAE'ZEL-FEROCIOUS-WARRIOR-BG-3

COMBAT ABILITIES: Lae’zel is a Githyanki fighter with a focus on strength and constitution. Her combat abilities can be used to deal damage, control enemies, and protect allies. Some of her most useful abilities include:

  • Action Surge: (Additional Action)
  • Second Wind: (Regain Hit Point)
  • Riposte: (Attack of Opportunity)
  • Indomitable: (Reroll)

EQUIPMENT & FEATS: Lae’zel’s equipment and feats can also enhance her combat effectiveness. Some of the best equipment and feats for Lae’zel include:

  • Greatsword: (Two Handed Sword)
  • Heavy Armor: (High Protection)
  • Great Weapon Master: (-5 Penalty in exchange for a +10 bonus to Damage)

WHERE TO FIND LAE’ZEL??

  • Start the game and progress through the prologue until you reach the first area of the game.
  • Head north of the Roadside Cliffs area to find Lae’zel. According to IGN and Gamer Guides, she can be found north of the Roadside Cliffs.
  • According to WePC, Lae’zel can also be found on the Nautiloid Ship, on the left side as you progress through the tutorial3.
  • According to Player Assist, there is a quest called “Free Lae’zel” that can be started to rescue her4.
  • Interact with Lae’zel to initiate a conversation and recruit her into your party.

5. SHADOWHEART

  • SPELLCASTING ABILITIES
    • HEALING WORD: (Spell to Heal an Ally)
    • GUIDING BOLT: (Targeted Attack)
    • BLESS: (Bonus to Attack for an Ally)
    • INFLICT WOUNDS: (Necrotic Damage)
    • SPIRITUAL DAMAGE: (Magical Weapon, Distract & Attack)
  • MELEE COMBAT ABILITIES
    • WEAPON PROFICIENCY: (Sword, Dagger & Mace)
    • ARMOR PROFICIENCY: (Medium Armor for Better Protection)
SHADOWHEART-LOYAL-WARRIOR-BG-3

WHERE TO FIND SHADOWHEART??

  • Start the game and progress through.
  • Look for SHADOWHEART banging on the door to the Abandoned Ruins at the very start of Chapter One after you crash.
  • SHADOWHEART can also be found unconscious on the Ravaged Beach nearby after exiting the Nautiloid.
  • Interact with SHADOWHEART to initiate a conversation and recruit her into your party.
    • In conclusion, SHADOWHEART can be found banging on the door to the Abandoned Ruins at the very start of Chapter One after you crash, or unconscious on the Ravaged Beach nearby after exiting the Nautiloid. Interacting with her will initiate a conversation and allow players to recruit her into their party.

6. MINTHARA

BG3-MINTHARA
  • Starting Skills: ASTARION starts with the following skills: Acrobatics, Sleight of Hand, Stealth, History, Perception, Deception, and Persuasion.
  • Vampire Abilities: ASTARION has several vampire abilities that he can use in combat, including:
  • Blood Sucker: ASTARION can bite an enemy and drain their blood, healing himself in the process.
  • Misty Escape: ASTARION can turn into mist and move a short distance, making him invulnerable to attacks.
  • Charm: ASTARION can charm an enemy, making them friendly towards him and his allies.
  • Rogue Abilities: ASTARION is a rogue, and he has several rogue abilities that he can use in combat, including Sneak Attack.
  • Sneak Attack: ASTARION can deal extra damage to enemies when he attacks them from behind or when they are distracted by another character.
  • Cunning Action: ASTARION can use a bonus action to Dash, Disengage, or Hide.
  • Evasion: ASTARION can use his agility to dodge attacks, taking no damage if he succeeds.
  • Equipment: ASTARION starts with Leather Armor, a Shortsword, a Shortbow, and 20 Arrows. He can also equip other weapons and armor as the player sees fit.

WHERE TO FIND MINTHARA??

  1. Cross the stone bridge west of the Druid Grove.
  2. Continue past the Blighted Village until you reach the Goblin Camp.
  3. Look for large double doors at the fort within the Goblin Camp.
  4. Enter the double doors to access the Shattered Sanctum.
  5. Minthara can be found in the Shattered Sanctum, where she awaits.

It’s important to note that the availability and location of Minthara may vary depending on the progression of the game and the choices made by the player. Additionally, Minthara is a potential boss and companion in Baldur’s Gate 3, and players have the option to engage in a unique story.

7. HALSIN

Halsin is a powerful druid companion in Baldur’s Gate 3, with abilities that allow him to transform into a bear and use nature-based spells to control the battlefield. Here’s a detailed blog about Halsin‘s abilities in Baldur’s Gate 3:

  • TRANSFORMATIVE ABILITIES:
    • Shape-Shifting Druid, transforming into a “Bear” to do damage control in combat.
  • SPELLCASTING ABILITIES:
  • ENTANGLE: (Vine to restrain Enemy)
  • HEALING WORD: (Spell to Heal an Ally)
  • FLAME BLADE: (Fiery Blade to Attack)
  • CALL LIGHTING: (Lighting to Strike Enemy)
  • EQUIPMENTS & FEATS
  • STAFF OF NATURE: (Increases Caster Spell Attack Bonus)
  • WAR CASTER: (Reactionary Spell Casting on Enemy)
  • TOUGH: (Increases Hit Points)
BG3-HALSIN

WHERE TO FIND HALSIN??

  1. Start the game and progress through.
  2. Halsin is an NPC and potential companion in Baldur’s Gate 3. He can be found as a prisoner at the Worg Pens, deep within the Shattered Sanctum controlled by the Goblin Camp.
  3. To get to the Goblin Camp, players need to head west of Druid’s Grove. The Goblin Camp is located in the Shattered Sanctum.
  4. Once inside the Goblin Camp, players need to navigate past goblins and find the Worg Pens area of the Shattered Sanctum where Halsin is located.
  5. Halsin is in bear form, so players need to interact with him to initiate a conversation and free him from his cage.
  6. To complete Halsin‘s quest, players need to deal with the three enemy leaders inside the Goblin Camp.

In conclusion, to find Halsin in Baldur’s Gate 3, players need to head to the Goblin Camp located in the Shattered Sanctum. Once inside the Goblin Camp, players need to navigate past goblins and find the Worg Pens area of the Shattered Sanctum where Halsin is located. Halsin is in bear form, so players need to interact with him to initiate a conversation and free him from his cage.

8. KARLACH

BG3-KARLACH

The stats suggest that Karlach is a powerful melee fighter with a focus on strength and constitution. It’s important to note that these stats are base statistics and can be customized during character creation and progression based on the player’s preferences and playstyle.

  • ABILITIES:
  • There are no specific mentions of the abilities of KARLACH as of now. However, as a melee fighter, it’s likely that Karlach has access to a variety of weapons and combat abilities that can be used to deal damage and control the battlefield.

WHERE TO FIND KARLACH??

  1. Head to The Risen Road area in the game. This is the location where you will encounter Karlach.
  2. Look for Karlach sitting on a rock at the end of the path known as The Risen Road. She is a wounded Tiefling being hunted by others.
  3. When you approach Karlach, a conversation will start, and you will have the opportunity to interact with her and potentially trigger the “Hunt the Devil” quest.

It’s worth noting that the specific location and availability of Karlach may vary depending on the player’s choices and progression in the game.

In conclusion, to find Karlach in Baldur’s Gate 3, head to The Risen Road area and look for her sitting on a rock. Interact with her to trigger the “Hunt the Devil” quest and further progress in the game.

CONCLUSION

Companions play a crucial role in Baldur’s Gate 3, and selecting the right ones can significantly impact your journey. This guide has provided a comprehensive breakdown of the stats, abilities, and locations of the game’s companions, including Wyll, Shadowheart, Lae’zel, Astarion, and Gale. By understanding the strengths and weaknesses of each companion, players can create a balanced and effective party that can overcome the challenges of the game.

Moreover, the guide has emphasized the importance of the six core abilities in Baldur’s Gate 3: Strength, Dexterity, Constitution, Intelligence, Wisdom, and Charisma. These abilities influence various aspects of gameplay, such as combat effectiveness, skill checks, and dialogue options. By strategically allocating points to these abilities, players can create characters that align with their desired playstyle.

Overall, Baldur’s Gate 3 offers a rich and immersive experience with a diverse cast of companions and a deep character customization system. By utilizing the information provided in this guide, players can make informed decisions about their party composition and character builds, and embark on an epic adventure through the world of Faerun.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *